Follow Us:

Privacy Policy

In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in line with the usage of our Internet pages. According to Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), “personal data” is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”), which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the GDPR.

Data controller and processing data

Data Controller

The party responsible for this website (“the controller”) is MorenOE Limited (below called MorenOE, US or WE, Address: 3rd Floor, 14 King Square, Bristol, BS2 8JH, United Kingdom).

Legal basis of data processing

In order to be able to offer you our website and the associated services, we process personal data on the following legal basis:

 

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
  • for the fulfillment of contracts (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR)
  • on the basis of a balance of interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR)
  • to fulfill a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR)

 

We will refer to the respective terminology in the context of the respective processing, so that you can classify the basis on which we process personal data.

If personal information is processed by you based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time with future effect.

If we process data based on a legal balance of interests, you, as the person concerned, have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, considering the requirements of Article 21 GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data

MorenOE will generally process personal information transmitted to or collected by us to meet our legal or contractual obligations to our customers, employees and suppliers and to provide our services

This includes the following cases:

 

  • to ensure access to and use of our services (including billing), in particular to publish advertisements and other content of the User, and to measure and improve the quality and success of our services, our services safe and operational hold.;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions, this Privacy Policy or other policies.
  • We use the personal data to pursue our legitimate interests, provided the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not predominate (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We have introduced controls to reconcile our interests with the rights of the MorenOE user. On this basis, we use the data as follows:
  • to improve our services, e.g. For example, by reviewing information related to blocked or crashed pages so that we can identify and resolve issues and provide a better user experience;
  • to verify the quality and success of our email marketing campaigns (e.g. by analysing opening and click rates);
  • to monitor and improve the information security of our services.

 

If you apply through our website, we will process personally identifiable information about you for the purpose of your application for employment, to the extent that this is necessary for the decision to establish an employment relationship with us. The legal basis is § 26 para. 1 in conjunction with para. 8 sent. 2 BDSG.

Furthermore, we may process personal data about you, as far as this is necessary to defend against asserted legal claims from the application process against us. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1, letter f DSGVO; the legitimate interest is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Insofar as employment arises between you and us, pursuant to § 26 (1) BDSG we may further process the personal data you have already received for employment purposes, if this is necessary for the execution or termination of the employment relationship, or for performance or fulfillment of required by law or a collective agreement, an operating or service agreement (collective agreement) and duties of employee representation.

Duration of storage of personal data

The data processed by us are deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, the data stored by us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements and / or there is no legitimate interest in the re-storage on our part. Unless the data is deleted because it is required for other and legally permitted purposes, its processing will be restricted. i.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, for data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

However, it can be necessary to store data in order to fulfil contractual obligations to examine warranty and guarantee claims. In addition, it is indispensable to store data to grant or defend the mentioned claims.

In order to comply with the statutory retention period, a deletion shall only be carried out after expiration of the respective retention period.

If you have sent us your job applicant data, we will store your personal data for the duration of the application process. If the application does not result in a job offer, we may also continue to store data as required to defend against possible legal claims. The application documents will be deleted six months after a rejection decision has been communicated to the candidate, unless a longer storage due to litigation is required.

Information processed in a MorenOE survey

Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to feel secure when answering our surveys. Therefore, the following part of the Privacy Policy concerns the respondent information we collect when a survey is answered. All participation in our surveys is voluntary and our business conduct takes great consideration in preserving the privacy and integrity of our respondents.

When answering our surveys, the personal information registered in the tool is

 

  • The information that the company conducting the survey has entered about you as the respondent, in most cases this is the email address or phone number through which you received the survey link
  • The responses from the survey
  • The time of response
  • The geo location lookup (no IP stored)

 

In case the survey is anonymous, no information is registered automatically that can be linked to you as a respondent. Only the date and time of your response is stored in this scenario. The service does not use cookies for the respondents other than in one particular survey distribution setting of one response per person,  which you can read more about in the above link. Any personal information provided by you in responding to questions is regarded as voluntarily submitted and will be stored according to local legislation.

No personal information will be shared to a third party unless specifically stated in the survey or without your specific consent. If required by law, personal information may be submitted to local authorities upon request.

Site Visitor Data

When you visit our website we may process personal data in order to be able to provide a user friendly experience of the website on your device.

For the pages to be displayed in your browser, the IP address of the device you are using must be processed. There is also more information about the browser of your device.

In terms of data protection, we are also obliged to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of personal data processed using our IT systems.

For this purpose, the following data are logged based on a legal balance of interests:

 

  • IP address of the connecting computer (when opening the website)
  • Operating system of the connecting computer
  • Browser version of the connecting computer
  • Name of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of access to the internet site
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Referring URL
  • Chat history including IP-address

 

The IP address will be deleted after 7 days at the latest from all systems used in connection with the operation of this website, except the chat which needs to store the IP address longer to keep the chat history. A chat history is deleted after 3 months. We can no longer produce a personal reference from the remaining data.

The data is also used to detect and correct errors on the website.

Contact Form

We offer a contact form on our website where you can request information about our products or services or contact us in general. The data required by you to answer a request has been marked as mandatory. Information on further data fields is voluntary.We need this information to process your request, to contact you correctly and to provide you with an answer. The data processing takes place with concrete inquiries to the fulfillment of a contract or the contract signing. For general inquiries, the processing is based on a comparison of interests. Inquiries received via the contact form on our website will be electronically processed by us to answer your request. In connection with this, other persons or departments and possibly third parties may also receive knowledge of the form contents that you have sent. The transmission of the data form is done safely via encrypted internet connections.

Free Account

When you open a free account at MorenOE, you consent to MorenOE’s General Terms of Service and Data Processing Agreement.

We offer the opportunity to register to open a free account directly on our website with a double opt-in. The data entered (name, company name, phone number, email address and password) during your registration is encrypted, collected and stored solely for the use of our services. If you choose to register on our website, we will save the date and time of registration. This serves as a protection, in case of a third party abusing your data and making a registration on our website without your knowledge. The legal bases for the processing are Article 6 (1) (b) and Article 6 (1) (f). GDPR.

Newsletter

We might add the functionality to subscribe to an email newsletter on our website. In addition to the voluntary information in the respective form, we only process your email address. This is necessary in order to be able to send you the newsletter.

Existing clients will receive email information from us including newsletters with product updates and other information.

When you contact us, you will be added to our email list as it may, according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, be deemed of interest. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Alternatively, you will find a link to unsubscribe in each newsletter email.

To be able to analyse the popularity of our newsletter releases and optimise them, we log when emails are opened, and links are clicked. This usage analysis is based on a balance of interests. You can object to this processing by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our website. Cookies are small text information stored in your device via your browser. Cookies are required to enable certain features of our website.

The use of cookies is based on a balance of interests. Our goal is to create a user-friendly experience on our website.

Voluntary information

As far as you have data opposite us e.g. voluntarily provide in forms and these are not required for the performance of our contractual obligations, we process these data in the legitimate assumption that the processing and use of this data in your interest.

Recipient/Disclosure of data

Data that you provide to us will generally not be disclosed to third parties. In particular, your data will not be disclosed to third parties for their advertising purposes.

However, we may use service providers for the operation of this website or for other products or services. Here it can happen that a service provider receives knowledge of personal data. We carefully select our service providers – in particular with regard to data protection and data security – and take all data protection measures necessary for permissible data processing.

We are using the following service providers for our site:

Web analytics

This website uses the web analytics tool Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The purpose of the assignment is the “needs-based design” of this website, which is carried out on the basis of a balance of interests. The web analysis also allows us to fix website errors, e.g. to recognize and correct faulty links. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of how users use the site. In this case, so-called. “Client IDs” are used, which serve to create pseudonymous user profiles that collectively cover the use of the Internet pages by desktop computers and mobile devices by a user.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Since we have activated the so-called IP anonymisation on this website and have concluded a corresponding order processing contract with Google, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google is certified according to the so-called “Privacy Shield” ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI). A reasonable level of privacy is guaranteed by Google.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin. This also excludes you from remarketing.

Alternatively, you can – especially with mobile devices – prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

An opt-out cookie is then set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

For more information about the Google Analytics terms of service and privacy notices, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google webfonts

We use so-called Google webfonts on our websites. It downloads fonts from Google servers, which serve to improve the design of the website. The data processing takes place on the basis of a balance of interests, whereby our interest lies in an attractive design of the Internet.

These fonts are downloaded from Google servers, which are usually located in the United States. The adequate level of data protection is guaranteed by Google (list entry “Privacy Shield”).

Purposes of processing personal data

We process the aforementioned data for the operation of our website and for the fulfillment of contractual obligations towards our customers or the preservation of our legitimate interests.

For inquiries from you outside an active customer relationship, we process the data for sales and advertising purposes. You may object to the use of your personal data for promotional purposes at any time.

Data processing outside the European Union

If personal data is processed outside the European Union, you will be able to recognize this from previous information.

Security

We are using all necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is saved in a secure operating environment that is inaccessible to the public. Furthermore, data is encrypted during the transfer by so-called Transport Layers Security (TLS). This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and our servers.

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights granted by the European directive and regulatory body. If you want to claim any of the rights below, please contact us at the address above.

 

  • Right to confirmation and right to information – we will gladly confirm to you whether we process personal data about you, what data it is and for what purpose it will be processed.
  • Right to correction – if the data stored with us should be wrong, we are of course happy to correct it.
  • Right to delete – If you wish to delete your personal data, we will, as far as legally possible, comply with your request. As far as data must be kept for legal reasons, these are blocked. The data is then no longer available for further use.
  • Right to restriction of processing – if you wish to restrict the use, we will, as far as legally possible, comply with your request.
  • Right to objection – if you wish to object to any given consent, we will act on your request.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

Change of this privacy policy

We revise this Privacy Policy in the event of changes concerning this website whenever it may be required. You will always find the current version on this website.